LINCOLN HERITAGE DISTRICT

Serving Dubois, Perry, Pike, Spencer, and Warrick (except Newburgh) Counties

District Chairperson:  Thomas Fierst  812-634-9236   Email: tfierst@twc.com

District Vice Chairperson:  Noel Fleck  812-639-2066   Email: noelflec@fullnet.com

District Commissioner:  Richard Corman 812-455-4990  Email: richard.cormanin01@gmail.com

District Director:  Michael Richard  812-704-8441  Email: michael.richard@scouting.org

District Membership Chairperson:  Scott Gries 812-489-0272  Email: yeahbit@icloud.com

District Training Chairperson:  Leisa Barber 812-686-2583  Email: leisabarber2001@gmail.com

District Advancement/Eagle Board Chairperson:  Jadd Miller 812.639.1202  Email: jaddmiller@gmail.com

LINCOLN HERITAGE

CALENDAR AT A GLANCE

All times are Central time

 

March 2020

5       Roundtable/Eagle Review, St. James Lutheran                                         Church, Holland, 6:30pm

12     District Committee Meeting, St. James Lutheran Church,  

             Holland, 6:30pm

14     CANCELLED! Merit Badge University—VUJC, Jasper IN

 

April 2020

2       Roundtable/Eagle Review, St. James Lutheran                                         Church, Holland, 6:30pm

3-5    IOLS/BALOO/LNT, OBSR

3-5    Shooting Sports Merit Badge Weekend, OBSR

10-12         Good Friday and Easter Holiday. All facilities closed.

16      District Committee Meeting, St. James Lutheran Church,   
             Holland, 6:30pm

24-26         Council  Scouts BSA Camporee, OBSR

Register For Upcoming Events:

What is coming to Roundtable

 

April 2, 2020 Roundtable

6:30 PM CT at St. James Lutheran Church,

Holland IN

LH Merit Badge University

Vincennes University - Jasper

Saturday, March 14, 2020

 Merit badges and adult training. 

Cancelled!

2021 NJ Logo.png

Service Hours Reporting

 

A Scout does a good turn daily and helps other people at all times.  The Scouts in our district are prime examples of these practices.  Please take some time and log your service hours and show just what all our Scouts did for their community this year!  To log service hours you will need your unit ID (you can get from your Scout Center) and see below for more information:

Sevice hours reporting Boy Scouts of America
Click on image to enlarge

How the West Was Won Scout Camporee

 

April  24-26, 2020

Howdy folks, get on your Cowboy boots and hats and join us     for some fun!   This year the theme is “How the West Was Won.”  Ya’ll will be working on lassoing a cow, throwing a tomahawk,  rifle shooting, sling shots, western obstacle courses, gold panning, leatherwork, branding and blacksmithing.  Not to mention the stage coach race, where your troop builds a stage coach (your Scoutmaster sits in the stage coach and the scouts are the horses). So put this event on your troop calendar.  It’s gonna be fun. Ye haw!

 

Save the date for a hootin’ tootin’ good time at the How the West Was Won Spring  Camporee.

 

Stations will include:

Archery and Tomahawks

Rifle and Sling Shots

Obstacle Course

Stage Coach Race

Gold panning and Leatherwork

Roping, branding, blacksmithing

 

Back by popular demand is the auction  where Scouts can “buy” items to use in the chili cookoff.

2020 Wood Badge

August 21-23 and September 5-6, 2020

Old Ben Scout Reservation

Deadline to Register is July 17, 2020.  Participant cost is $230.

 

Wood Badge is a premier training which is designed to meet the advanced leadership needs of all Scouters, particularly unit level Scouters, such as Cub leaders, Scoutmasters and Assistants, Venturing Crew Advisors, Committee Chairs and Members.  

Additionally, Scouters serving at the district and council levels can achieve greater effectiveness through Wood Badge.

By taking Wood Badge, Scouters will acquire valuable tools such as listening, communicating, conflict management, project planning, and leading change.  Scouters will learn skills that will make them a better Scout leader.

Units with trained leaders are able to deliver an improved program and a more meaningful experience for the youth Scouting serves.

2020 Friends of Scouting

 

Lincoln Heritage District thanks everyone for supporting  Scouting. Please plan now to schedule a time for a representative to come and tell the “Scouting Story” during a Blue and Gold Banquet, Court of Honor, or other parent meeting. 

 

The support we receive from your unit will help to provide a quality program to the youth in our organization.  We encourage every unit to participate in Friends of Scouting. Remember that the free badges of rank are connected to your unit’s FOS contribution. 

 

Maximize your time of free badges of rank by scheduling your presentation soon! If you have questions or would like to schedule a presentation, please contact Doris Gries at

812-489-0332 or Michael.

Eykamp Scout Center Hours:

Monday - Friday 8:30 to 5:00

Gaither Scout Shop:

Monday - Friday 8:30 to 5:00

Saturday 9:00 - 1:00 (Excluding Holidays)

All Times are Central Time

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Youtube- Native Trails Round Tables
  • Amazon Smile - Donate When You Spend

3501 E. Lloyd Expressway

Evansville, IN 47715

(812) 423-5246

Fax (812) 423-4845

Old Ben Scout Reservation

5735 E County Road 175 N

Winslow, IN 47598

Knox County

Pike County

Gibson County  

Perry County

Posey County

Southwest Indiana