2019 Executive Officers

Executive Committee Members

Theodore J. Stransky MD - Council President

James Q. Morley - Immediate Past President

Kevin W. Aker - Council Commissioner

Patrick Wathen - Vice President - Membership

J. Ronald Hagy - Vice President - Programs

Sharon Walker - Vice President - Marketing

Ken Steltenpohl - Vice President - Properties

Wilfred Charles Bussing III - Vice President - Endowment

Russell G. Lloyd Jr. - Council Treasurer

John G. Harding - Secretary

Jerry Benkert

Randall L. Braun

William Marsh

Dr. Brian L. McGuire

William J. Schuler

G. William Spice

Michael M. Werling

Brian P. Williams

Advisory Council

Ron G. Arterberry

Richard A. Baehl

Jeffrey S. Deisher

David E. Eckerle

J.B. Gates

Bishop Emeritus Gerald Gettelfinger

GreGory J. Gunselman

Ronald B. Lankford

Jill Marcrum

Mark Miller

James E. Morgan

Frank J. Schultheis

Raymond J. Schwenk

The Honorable Randall T. Shepard

James Seibert

Christopher J. Thyen

Laverl O. Uhde

Ronald W. Vogel

Chris Wright

Robert B. Wright

Executive Board Members

Daniel F. Bishop Jr.

Chris Boeke

Gael L. Cooper

Mark Dicken

G. Richard Eykamp

Tomas A. Falkenstein

Scott J. Fenneman

Thomas A. Fierst

Mark A. Fleck

Keith Gehlhausen

David M. Groff

Kevin L. Hammett

Rob Henson

Jon Keck

Laura Lee

Ryan Lough

Jose Manning

Steven Matthews

Chad Monroe

Jack Pate

Dr. James Porter

Julie Reynolds

Ana Stransky

Talmadge Vick II

Dr. Gordon Voegel

Mike Williams

Eykamp Scout Center Hours:

Monday - Friday 8:30 to 5:00

Gaither Scout Shop:

Monday - Friday 8:30 to 5:00

Saturday 9:00 - 1:00 (Excluding Holidays)

All Times are Central Time

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Youtube- Native Trails Round Tables
  • Amazon Smile - Donate When You Spend

3501 E. Lloyd Expressway

Evansville, IN 47715

(812) 423-5246

Fax (812) 423-4845

Old Ben Scout Reservation

5735 E County Road 175 N

Winslow, IN 47598

Knox County

Pike County

Gibson County  

Perry County

Posey County

Southwest Indiana